Jubilee Church Shepperton Privacy policy 

Your privacy is important to Jubilee Church Shepperton (“us”).  We recognise people’s rights to keep their personal information private and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.
 
This policy explains how the Church and the website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.  It sets out the Church’s use of personally identifiable information that you provide and we collect or hold, including when you continue to browse and use this website www.jubileechurchshepperton.org
 
If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which govern the Church’s use of your data. If you disagree with any part of this policy please do not provide personal information.
 

How we collect information about you

We may collect personal information each time you are in contact with us. For example, when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Register for a Church event
  • Provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to Church staff or volunteers
  • When you participate in or attend Church activities
  • Communicate with the Church by means such as email, letter, telephone
  • Have face to face meetings with staff and volunteers
  • Make a donation
  • Interact with social media platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram
     
Why do we collect and use your information?

The Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  • To keep you informed by email, social media and/or text as to church services, activities, resources and  events;
  • To establish and maintain your involvement with the Church, events you have attended,  areas and activities of the Church you have supported and to record and acknowledge gift aid donations;
  • To register you for events
  • For the promotion of events or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To improve our general ability to assist Church attendees and the wider community;
  • To answer an enquiry or request for further information or complaint about the Church, its services, activities and events;
  • To enable the elders, staff and volunteers of the Church to communicate with you
  • To fulfil our purposes as a church
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing 


By providing your personal details you agree to allow the Church to contact you by mail, email, telephone or SMS text message in connection with its charitable purposes. This is either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for our legitimate interests in accordance with current data protection regulations.
 
The categories of information that we may collect, hold and use include personal information such as name, telephone number, address and email address and characteristics where relevant such as age or gender, and where relevant, sensitive personal information such as health information, religious information.
 
Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.
 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so. 
 

Who else sees your information?

The information you provide to us will be held by us in the UK and by our service providers who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties may process information and provide support services on our behalf. Where such details are shared we have confidentiality agreements in place that restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and kept no longer than necessary.
 

Keeping details up to date

Please tell us as soon as any of your contact details change so that we can keep our records up to date.
 
You can change the way we contact you, or the kind of material we send you, at any time by contacting us. To update your information please email the church office (info@jubileechurchshepperton.org) and quote your name and address in the body of the email and tell us what you want to do (eg ‘opt-out Email’ etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information by email or post for example, but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, ‘opt-in Email’ in the subject header of your email).
 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact The Data Compliance Manager. You also have the right to:
 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.


For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact the Data Compliance Manager.
 
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns
 

Changes to this policy

The Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure compliance with changes or amendments to the law of the UK.   We suggest that you visit this website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.
 

Contact:

Data Compliance Manager, Jubilee Church Shepperton, The Jubilee Centre, Manygate Lane, Shepperton, TW17 9EE
E info@jubileechurchshepperton.org
T 01932 228882
 
May 2018